Awards

Home / About Us / Awards

 

VGS was one of the first organizations to receive accreditation by CARF International, the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities.  VGS recently received its 18th consecutive accreditation from CARF which extends to August 2020.

VGS is also registered as a Proprietary School in the State of Ohio (State Board Proprietary School Registration Certification # 79-10-0671T).

VGS received its Certification with Honors to the ISSA Cleaning Industry Management Standard Green Building Criteria in 2016.

VGS received ISO certification in 2017.

DateAwardAward SponsorAward Type
2017 C-Suite Gala – General Counsel, Keith Ashmus Crain’s Cleveland Business Local
2017 RhinoSystems, Inc. – Small Business Partnership SourceAmericaNational
2016 DealerDOCX – Small Business Partnership Award SourceAmerica National
2015 Jeff Kapp – Commended Volunteer Center for Community Solutions Local
2015 Lauren Haley – Finalist – Archer Award for Innovation Crain’s Cleveland Business Local
2015 Good News Giving The Plain Dealer Newspaper Local
2015Christine Cook – 2014 Management Excellence Award SourceAmericaRegional
2014 VGS – Top Work Places in NE OH The Plain Dealer Newspaper Local
2014Archer Award Finalist (HR Executive of the Yr) – Susie Barragate Crain’s Cleveland Business Local
2014Betty Goodman – CFO of the Year, Non-Profit Crain’s Cleveland Business Local
2013 Art Baldwin -UWS Spotlight Volunteer Award UWS Local
2013 Community Partnership Award – Merit Finalist w/MedWish Mutual of America Local
2013VGS – Top Work Places The Plain Dealer Newspaper Local
2013 Susie Barragate – Innovation Award for Strategic Alignment – Human Resource Leaders Crain’s Cleveland Business Local
2013VGS – Public/Non-Profit Best Practices Award Ohio Governor’s Council on People with Disabilities Regional
2013 Commended Volunteer Frank Porter, Board Chair Center for Community Solutions Local
2013Good News Giving The Plain Dealer Newspaper Local
2012 Frank H. Porter-UWS Spotlight Volunteer Award UWS Local
2012 John W. Bricker Federal Bldg – Partners in Service Excellence Award GSA/NISH National
2012 VGS – Top Work Places in Gtr Cleve Area Plain Dealer Local
2012Susie Barragate (VGS HR Director) – Human Resource Award Finalist Employee Resource Council & the Society of Human Resource Managers Local
2012 Jeffrey Kapp – Commended Volunteer Award 2012 The Center for Community Solutions Local
2011 VGS – Top 20 Work Places Plain Dealer Local
2011 Dan Frate-UWS Spotlight Volunteer Award UWSLocal
2011Betty Goodman – “Finalist” for CFO of the Year Crain’s Cleveland Business Local
2011Lauren Miller – Commended Volunteer Award 2011 The Center for Community Solutions Local
2010Tom Hopkins – UWS Spotlight Volunteer Award UWSLocal
2010Tavi Gargano – Management Exellence Award NCWC/NISH North Central Region Regional
2010 Economic Development Public-Private Partnership Award Finalist for VRP3 Program Team North East Ohio (NEO) Local
2010David Ogletree – National William M. Usdane National Achievement Award AbilityOne/NISH National
2009Community Impact Award – Food Processing & Packaging Enterprise Dominion Fdn & Inside Business Magazine Local
2009Geraldine Wallace (Power Sewing) North Central Usdane Award NISHRegional
2009Lauren Miller – UWS Spotlight Volunteer Award UWSLocal
2008Performance Excellence in using Ability One Program to Further its Mission NISHNational
2008North Central Region-Evelyne Villines Award – Fred Berry (Supervisor-Celebrezze contract) NISH Regional
2007Cornelius Williams, Custodian at Gateway Gateway’s Employee of the Year Local
2007Power Sewing Division – eVolution of Mfg Honorable Mention Smart Business Network Local
2007Power Sewing Division – eVolution of Mfg Honorable Mention Smart Business Network Local
2007Commended Volunteer Ted Altfeld, Elyria BAC Center for Community Solutions Local
2007Power Sewing Division – National Assistive Technology Award NISHNational
2007Dan Nelson NCWC/NISH North Central Region – Management Excellence Award Regional
2006Pillar Award: Robert E. Comben Jr. CEO – Nonprofit Executive of the Year Smart Business/Medical Mutual Local
2006 Organizational Award-Basic Life Skills Ohio Rehabilitation Association Local
2006William G. Caster – Most Treasured Volunteer Award Center for Community Solutions Local
2006William G. Caster – National Volunteer of the Year Award NISHNational
2006William G. Caster – Greater Cleveland Spotlight Volunteer Award United Way Services of Greater Cleveland Local
2006Lisa Doell – National William M. Usdane National Award NISHNational
2006Beatrice McClendon, YO! Career Coach Supervisor Beechbrook and Cleveland Plain Dealer – Heart of Hope Award Local
2006Tavi Gargano, Sewing Dept. General Manager NISH/NCWC UnSung Hero Award Regional
2005Employer of the Year Award Goodwill Columbus Local
2005Employer of the Year Award Goodwill Summit County Local
2005 Vocational Guidance Senior Community Center: Holiday Spirit Award Cleveland Plain Dealer Local
2005Beatrice McClendon – Community Service Award BeachbrookLocal
2005Gannet Smith – Most Treasured Volunteer Center for Community Solutions Local
2004 Exemplary Achievement Award University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Regional
2004James C. Hudak Vice President Management Excellence Award NCWCRegional
2004 Ohio Rehabilitation Honor Role of the National Hall of Fame for Persons with Disabilities: Bell Greve, Former Executive Director, Vocational Guidance Services Ohio Rehabilitation Association Ohio Rehabilitation Association
2003Gussie Jones – Most Treasured Volunteer Award Federation for Community Planning Local
2003Falah Yunis – North Central Region – William M. Usdane Award NISHRegional
2002Achievement Award NISH National
2002 Excellence in Developing Human Potential NISH National
2002Barbara House – North Central Region William M. Usdane Award NISHRegional
2001/02 Contributing Research Partner University of Wisconsin-Stout Regional
2001 Manny Award for Quality Inside Business Magazine and CAMP Local
2001Performance Excellence in Developing Human Potential Award NISHNational
2001Robert E. Comben Jr. CEO – Management Excellence Award NCWC Regional
2000 Telly Award: Video – The Path to Work Local
2000Entrepreneurial Agency Award NISH National
2000 Empowerment Zone Job Match Program – Best Practices Award HUDNational
1998National Merit Finalist; Community Partnership Award – GE/Collinwood Program Mutual of America National
1997Community Investment Award Lorain County Chamber of Commerce Local
1993Innovation Award EDILocal
1987National Search for Excellence Award for Projects with Industry Jeremiah Milbank Foundation National
1982The Isaiah Award for Human Relations American Jewish Committee; Cleveland Local
1981 1981 Organizational Award National Rehabilitation Association National
1974Outstanding Agency Award Ohio Rehabilitation Association Regional